Wrestling

Highland Wrestling

2018-2019 Schedule

Date                    Opponent                              Location

November            

Mon. 5                         Practice begins                                    Wrestling Room

Nov. 29                      

December                                

Fri. 30-Sat. 1               Syracuse Scuffle                                 Syracuse (All wrestlers)

Thurs. 6                       Utah Military Academy, HAFB         Utah Military Academy

Fri. 7-Sat. 8                 Juab Winter Classic                            Juab HS, Nephi, Utah (All wrestlers)

Wed. 12                       West                                                    West

Fri. 14-Sat. 15             Desert Storm Invitational                   Dixie HS, St. George, Utah (All wrestlers)

Wed. 19                       Summit Academy                               Summit Academy

Thurs. 20                     Skyline                                                Highland

January                  

Thurs. 3                       Alta                                                     Highland                                                        

Fri.4 -Sat. 5                 Gallegos Memorial Duals                   Highland (Varsity)

Thurs. 10                     East                                                     Highland

Fri. 11 -Sat. 12            Madison Invitational                           Madison HS, Rexburg, Idaho (Varsity, JV)

Thurs. 17                     Murray                                                            Murray

Thurs. 24                    Olympus                                              Highland                    

February

Fri. 1 -Sat. 2                5A Divisional Tournament                 TBA

Wed. 13 -Thurs. 14     5A State Championships                     UVU

Coaches                                                                      Start Times

Head Coach- Ted Sierer                                             Duals: Varsity                        6:00 P.M.

Asst. Coaches-Paul Tate                                                         JV/Exhibition              5:00 P.M.

                        Swede Robinson                                 Tournaments: 

Junior High Coach-Vaeae Fiefia                                            Fridays            Usually 3:00 P.M.

                                                                                                Saturdays        All Day

 

 


CONGRATULATIONS FOR TAKING 2nd AT REGION!

Posted:

GO RAMS!


1ST PLACE

Sydney Lauti - named Outstanding Wrestler for the upper weights
Ephraim Schulte


2ND PLACE
Michael Rojas
Kiefer Nunley
Dewey Clark
Christian Correia
Luti Nonu


3RD PLACE
Skyler Lloyd
Nate Rolling


4TH PLACE
Dyllan Holmes
Miguel Gutierrez
Sam Tenifa


5TH PLACE
Ethan Harris
David Kocher
Chase Davis
Anthony Palmer